Collectible Music & Miscellaneous Books

updated 1/10/2012
Hard to find Books & Collectible Paper - mostly MUSIC stuff


Item ~Description~ Price

PETER PAUL & MARY 33 page Songbook from 1964

Original vintage Peter Paul & Mary songbook in soft cover. VGC with some wear to the covers as expected but the pages are all intact. Nice cover photo and loads of songs... More Photos
Price $7.50

PETER PAUL & MARY 48 page Songbook from 1970

Condition this collectible Peter Paul & Mary songbook in soft cover is overall pretty darned good in my opinion. Lots of photos and songs... More Photos
Price $7.50

original ROLLING STONES Souvenir Songbook from 1965 !

Vintage Rolling Stones Souvenir songbook in very good plus condition. Has 31 numbered pages with songs and photos from the early years. Includes IT'S ALL OVER NOW, LITTLE BY LITTLE, NOT FADE AWAY, NOW I'VE GOT A WITNESS, STONED, TELL ME. No tears , no writing, no folds,etc. Pretty darned good looking songbook with loads of great b/w photos of the band. More Photos
Price $75.00

original BEATLE BOOK Souvenir Song Album from 1964 !

Vintage Beatles Souvenir songbook in very good plus condition. Has 32 numbered pages with songs and photos from the early years. Pretty darned good looking songbook with loads of great b/w photos of the band. More Photos
Price $55.00

original BEATLES "SOMETHING NEW" Vocal Album from 1964 !

Vintage BEATLES "SOMETHING NEW" Vocal Album in very good plus condition. Has 32 numbered pages with songs and photos from the early years. Pretty darned good looking songbook with loads of great b/w photos of the band. More Photos
Price $65.00

original SMOTHERS BROTHERS SHOW songbook by MASON WILLIAMS

Vintage 1968 SMOTHERS BROTHERS SHOW songbook , cover has wear including some light bends, cover is scuffed in a couple of places (see photo), 48 pages with a couple of black and white photos from The Smothers Brothers Show.. More Photos
Price $20.00

original 1947 GUITAR MAGIC OF LES PAUL songbook!

1947 GUITAR MAGIC OF LES PAUL songbook. Has 48 numbered pages of piano and 2nd guitar accompaniment and 24 pages of guitar solos. Contains 10 original guitar solos with piano and 2nd guitar accompaniment. Very good COMPLETE condition....
More Photos
Price $55.00

original 1940 DUKE ELLINGTON'S Song Folio!

original 1940 DUKE ELLINGTON'S Song Folio has 32 numbered pages. Contains 12 songs in full musical notation including lyrics and even uke chords! Pretty good COMPLETE condition. Spine is a bit loose but still intact. Normal signs of wear but completely legible. More Photos
Price $35.00

original LOUIS ARMSTRONG'S 50 DIXIELAND JAZZ CLASSICS for the cornet

original LOUIS ARMSTRONG'S 50 DIXIELAND JAZZ CLASSICS for the cornet has 36 numbered pages. Contains musical notation for all 50 classics! Very good COMPLETE condition. Published by Melrose Music Corp. Cover price was $1.25 (guessing late 40s) Normal signs of wear but completely legible. More Photos
Price $35.00

original 1956 HY WHITE ORIGINALS Song Folio!

original 1956 HY WHITE ORIGINALS Song Folio has 23 numbered pages. Contains 10 guitar instrumentals in full musical notation. Pretty good COMPLETE condition. Spine is loose...will need a new staple to keep all intact. Normal signs of wear but completely legible. More Photos
Price $25.00

THE ART OF THE FOLK-BLUES GUITAR

original 1964 Oak Publication "The Art of the Folk-Blues Guitar" by Jerry Silverman has 69 numbered pages. This is the 4th printing, 1964. Jerry Silverman. Contains tab, basic blues, songs, strums, walking bass, flat pick, church lick, thumb/finger picking, breaks, etc. Very good COMPLETE condition. Normal signs of wear but completely legible. More Photos
Price $15.00

original 1939 COWBOY BALLADS folio!

original 1939 COWBOY BALLADS song folio has 48 numbered pages and contains 20 songs with lyrics and complete musical notation. Also shows chord names as well as chord diagrams for guitar. Very good COMPLETE condition. Normal signs of wear but completely legible. More Photos
Price $35.00

original 1974 TONY MOTTOLA GUITAR STYLE by Mel Bay

original 1974 TONY MOTTOLA GUITAR STYLE by Mel Bay has 39 numbered pages. Contains full musical notation for 10 great tunes along with some cool vintage photos of Tony! Very good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $12.50

original 1966 TONY MOTTOLA GUITAR STYLE by Mel Bay

original 1966 TONY MOTTOLA's GUITAR METHOD has 40 numbered pages. "PLAY 'EM YOURSELF" serves a two fold purpose: "As an easy to follow self-teacher for those areas where a guitar instructor is not readily available and an excellent supplementary teaching aid for all guitar instructors". Good illustrations. Words, music and chords for quite a few basic songs. Very good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $12.50

original 1942 W.C. HANDY BLUES FOLIO

original original 1942 W.C. HANDY BLUES FOLIO is a softbound collection with 28 numbered pages. Published by Robbins Music Corporation it has words and music complete with guitar chords for seven great blues tunes. Very Good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $15.00

1957 "20 ALL-TIME HIT PARADERS No.21"

original 1957 "20 ALL-TIME HIT PARADERS No.21" is a softbound collection with 20 numbered pages. Published by Hansen Music Corp. it contains music and chords for guitar to YOUNG LOVE, BLUE MONDAY and 18 others. (no lyrics) Very Good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $10.00

original 1926 "5 MINUTE HAWAIIAN GUITAR or STEEL GUITAR" by Cole

original 1926 "5 MINUTE HAWAIIAN GUITAR or STEEL GUITAR" by Cole Publishing is a 6" x 9" softbound self-teaching method. "no confusing notes or keys to learn...just follow the easy directions and you will be playing the Hawaiian or Steel guitar within 5 minutes" ...so it says. Good COMPLETE condition. spine is taped and has old staple marks..some minor tears. More Photos
Price $9.99

original 1948 TUNING CHARTS FOR ALL HAWAIIAN INSTRUMENTS

original 1948 TUNING CHARTS FOR ALL HAWAIIAN INSTRUMENTS is a softbound collection with 7 numbered pages. Published by Bronson Publishing Co. Many tuning charts by Ernest R. Ball, Jr. Cool BRONSON "Melody King" steel guitar outfit on back cover! Very Good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $25.00

original 1938 KAMIKI HAWAIIAN GUITAR METHOD

original 1938 KAMIKI HAWAIIAN GUITAR METHOD is a softbound collection with 63 numbered pages. Published by Wm. J. Smith Music. Copyright 1928 renewed/revised 1938. A complete method takes you from tuning, names of strings, reading music, playing songs & duets....some songs with three parts. Very Good COMPLETE condition. Cover is loose. More Photos
Price $25.00

original 1975 Phil Vertlieb's "10 JAZZ-ROCK ETUDES FOR LEAD GUITAR" Study

original 1975 Phil Vertlieb's "10 JAZZ-ROCK ETUDES FOR LEAD GUITAR" Study has 31 numbered pages. tHE ETUDES IN "10 Jazz-Rock Studies for Lead Guitar" are solos of an advanced, professional nature designed to explore the major trends in notes , chords, finger and plectrum combinations for either electric or acoustic leand guitar. Very good COMPLETE condition. Spine is loose. More Photos
Price $10.00

1955 EZ Method for BANJO (5 string) by Wm J. Smith Music

This rare original 1955 Method has 16 numbered pages and covers rudiments of music, tuning & holding banjo, chords and songs for beginners... play songs in a short time. Very Good Condition. $7.50 More Photos
Price $7.50

1950 Whitmark UKULELE SONGBOOK arranged by ROY SMECK

This rare original 1950 UKE Songbook has over 20 great old songs arranged by ROY SMECK for ukulele. Very Good Condition (spine is split about half way up). $19.50 More Photos
Price $19.50

1954 UKULELE PLEASURES Book 2 by William Pelz

This rare original 1954 UKE Songbook has 24 numbered pages with instruction, chord symbols and songs arranged for ukulele. Very Good Condition (Music shop stamp on front cover). $19.50 More Photos
Price $19.50

original 1960s "49 MOST POPULAR JAZZ SONGS" vocal album

This rare original 1960s "49 MOST POPULAR JAZZ SONGS" vocal album has 112 numbered pages and contains 49 of the most popular jazz songs of the period in musical notation with lyrics. Songs by artists like Dave Brubeck, The Champs, Ray Charles, Nat King Cole, Bobby Darin, Duke Ellington, Ella Fitzgerald, Stan Getz, Quincy Jones, Stan Kenton, Della Reese, Frank Sinatra, etc. The table of contents is shown in the photos. Very Good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $20.00

"MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR BOOK 1"

This "MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR BOOK 1" has 64 numbered pages and features Jazz aRiffs, Breaks, Fill-ins and solos. Also Progressive Chord and Melody Styles and the latest Rhythm and Blues phrases and Hot Guitar solos including great standards. A classic in Very Good COMPLETE condition. Contains 52 "lessons".... More Photos
Price $7.50

"MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR COMPLETE COURSE"

This "MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR" has 64 numbered pages and features Jazz aRiffs, Breaks, Fill-ins and solos. Also Progressive Chord and Melody Styles and the latest Rhythm and Blues phrases and Hot Guitar solos including great standards. A classic in Very Good COMPLETE condition. Contains 52 "lessons"....(same contents as Jazz Guitar Book 1 but earlier publication) More Photos
Price $9.50

original 1959 "MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR BOOK 2"

This rare original 1959 "MICKEY BAKERS' JAZZ GUITAR BOOK 2" has 47 numbered pages and features Jazz aRiffs, Breaks, Fill-ins and solos. Also Progressive Chord and Melody Styles and the latest Rhythm and Blues phrases and Hot Guitar solos including great standards. A classic in Very Good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $25.00

original 1956 "BILL HALEY and his COMETS" song folio

This rare original 1956 "BILL HALEY and his COMETS" has 32 numbered pages and features words and music for a bunch of early Rockabilly tunes by this progressive group. A classic in good COMPLETE condition. More Photos
Price $55.00

COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS - Ludwig van Beethoven..236 page Songbook from 1990 !

1990 publication entitled "COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS - Ludwig van Beethoven" . Soft bound, 236 page songbook. TEN different sonatas by Beethoven. Condition is excellent! More Photos
Price $7.50

1930s JUNIOR ACCORDIONIST Vol I for 12-24-48 Bass

This rare original 1930s JUNIOR ACCORDIONIST Vol I for 12-24-48 Bass Accordion folio has 16 pages and is entitled "The Junior Accordionist Series" Vol I for 12-24-48 Bass Piano Accordion by Frank Gavani. This method book is still intact and useable and certain to add some flair to your own personal archive. More Photos
Price $7.50

Charlie Hall's Ocean State Follies

This 127 PAGE paperback from 1995 features loads of great songs and skits. Charlie Hall has done the Follies in Rhode Island, and here we have a collection of songs, skits, and observations from his critically acclaimed cabaret. It's hilariously illustrated by the author himself. I think any RI fan would LOVE and cherish THIS very hard to find BOOK. Very good condition More Photos
Price $20.00

100 Best Photographs of World War II: Paperback, Rare

100 Best Photographs of World War II edited by Willard D. Morgan. Black & white and some color photos taken by combat photographers with essays by American photographers. 1945; New York Educational Alliance; Paperback, 95 pages, 6x9" (152x228mm). Condition: cover has a couple of tears, spine is taped, otherwise Good. More Photos
Price $7.00

OPERA CAVALCADE “The Story Of the Metropolitan” 1938

This 70 PAGE, 12 X 9 INCH hard cover book was copyrighted in 1938 and features loads of great photos of those involved in productions up to that time at the Metropolitan. I think any Opera fan would LOVE and cherish THIS very hard to find BOOK. Very good condition More Photos
Price $20.00

1981 hard cover TELEVISION 1970-1980 book

This 322 PAGE, 8 1/2" X 11" INCH hard cover book was copyrighted in 1981 and is an exhaustive collection of TV series, pilot films, variety specials and trivia by Vincent Terrace. Loads of cool photos and lots of info spanning the entire decade. I think any TV fan or Entertainment enthusiast would LOVE and cherish THIS very hard to find BOOK. Very good condition More Photos
Price $25.00

Vintage Television Tube Location Guide TGL-3

Television Tube Location Guide...by Howard W. Sams, Published Howard W. Sams Indianapolis, Indiana 1952 100+ pages, A Fantastic Vintage Television Tube location guide...*Better Grab it now! good condition More Photos
Price $5.90

Vintage Television Tube Location Guide TGL-5

Television Tube Location Guide...by Howard W. Sams, Published Howard W. Sams Indianapolis, Indiana 1955 100+ pages, A Fantastic Vintage Television Tube location guide...*Better Grab it now! good condition More Photos
Price $5.90

1979 BRYANT COLLEGE yearbook

This 9" X 12" INCH hard cover yearbook is called "LEDGER" and has loads of valuable photos and memories from the Smithfield, RI college year 1979. Some evidence of moisture. All pages are dry and legible but a bit wavy. AS IS More Photos
Price $7.50

1963 WARWICK VETERANS MEMORIAL / PILGRIM HIGH yearbook

This 9" X 12" INCH hard cover yearbook has over 220 pages of valuable photos and memories from the Warwick Vets High School year 1963. Some water stains and evidence of moisture (some wavy pages) but all pages are dry and legible. AS IS More Photos
Price $9.50

1982 "HIS & HERS" The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus Catalogue

This 10" X 10" INCH hard cover yearbook by Stanley Marcus is a look at the history of the Neiman Marcus catalog showing many of the His & Hers offerings through the years...Beautiful Martin D-45 custom shown and described! More Photos
Price $10.00

1979 "THE YEAR IN MUSIC 1979" by Judith Glassman

This 8 1/2" X 10" INCH Columbia House hard cover publication is an entertaining look at the year in music with loads of great photos and interesting info. More Photos
Price $10.00

1990 "ROCK N' ROLL HEAVEN" by Philip Jacobs

This 9" X 12" INCH Gallery Books hard cover publication is an entertaining look at the legendary music stars who died in their prime during the 50s, 60s and 70s. Loads of great photos and interesting info. More Photos
Price $20.00

1968 "SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT!" The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers

This 9" X 11" INCH hard cover publication arranged by Milton Okun is a remarkable collection in which America's folk artists contributed their favorite songs...a total of over 70 selections. Loads of great photos and interesting info. Over 230 pages!! More Photos
Price $45.00

original 1931 SANTOS JUNIOR TENOR BANJO METHOD by Don Santos

this original 1931 SANTOS JUNIOR TENOR BANJO METHOD by Don Santos has 40 numbered pages. "especially adapted for the individual as well as class & public school instruction". Contains exercises and songs in musical notation. Good COMPLETE condition. original instructor marks & dates on many pages. Corners are dogeared. More Photos
Price $12.99

original 1948 CHORDS FOR THE TENOR BANJO & TENOR GUITAR by Wm Foden

this original 1948 CHORDS FOR THE TENOR BANJO & TENOR GUITAR by Wm Foden has 39 numbered pages with "over 600 chord charts illustrated with correct fingering beginner to professional" . Published by Kamiki. Corners are dogeared. More Photos
Price $12.99

1993 "100 YEARS OF WESTERN WEAR" by Tyler Beard

This 8" X 11" INCH soft cover publication is a remarkable collection of photos and info on the subject. Loads of lovely photos of cowboys & cowgirls...musicians in their stage outfits... Gene Autry, Patsy Montana...Nashville meets Hollywood!! Over 150 pages!! More Photos
Price $17.95

1985 BOB HOPE CONFESSIONS OF A HOOKER hard cover

This 225 PAGE, 7 1/2" X 10 1/2" INCH hard cover book was copyrighted in 1985 and is subtitled "My Lifelong Love Affair with Golf" . Good photos and lots of memorable moments over more than 50 years of golfing. I think any Golf fan or Entertainment enthusiast would LOVE and cherish THIS very hard to find BOOK. Very good condition More Photos
Price $10.00

The Shih Tzu By Audry Dadds Training Care Showing

Copyright 1981. Hardcover.Includes Chapters on History, character and training, care, selection, mating, showing and ailments. Good one to have in the home library if you're into Shih Tzus! Very good condition More Photos
Price $5.00

Dr. Kildare The Magic Key by William Johnston

Copyright 1964. Dr. Kildare in "The Magic Key", a Whitman Published book #1519 from 1964. Written by William Johnston and illustrated by Al Anderson and Jason Art Studio, it is hardcover 5 3/4 x 8 with 216 clean off-white pages lightly dusting around the edges with no visible page tears. The spine is good with one small area of aggravation shown in photos.. Very good condition More Photos
Price $7.50

Get Physical, Snoopy! by Charles M. Schulz

Copyright 1986. First Ballentine Books Edition June 1986. This First Edition contains a selection of Peanuts cartoons from the early 1980's. It is a softcover book in Very Good Condition. More Photos
Price $17.50

MORE ALL ABOUT GIRLS, 1954 cartoon VINTAGE PAPERBACK

Mass Market Paperback. Avon 859. 1954 . One of best-shape oldie paperbacks i've seen. It is a softcover book in Very Good Condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1963 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine

1963 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine, Volume 1, No. 3 from Spring of 1963. Good condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1964-65 Charlton BEST NEW CARTOONS vintage magazine

1964 Charlton BEST NEW CARTOONS vintage magazine, Volume 2, No. 11 from Winter of 1964-65. Good condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1974 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine

1974 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine, Volume 12, No. 58 from 1974. Good condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1974 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine

1974 Charlton CARTOON CARNIVAL vintage magazine, Volume 12, No. 57 from 1974. Good condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1964 man's TRUE DANGER magazine 1964 July MEN'S sleaze

1964 TRUE DANGER magazine 1964 July man's vintage sleaze magazine, Volume 3, No. 3. Back cover missing small section. front cover smudged. minor moisture exposure along bottom of pages... Fair condition. More Photos
Price $9.00

Vintage JOKER magazine 1974 February man's vintage sleaze magazine

Vintage JOKER magazine 1974 February man's vintage sleaze magazine Vol. 22 No. 30 Good condition. More Photos
Price $20.00

Vintage HOLLYWOOD ARTS Quarterly Summer Edition

Vintage HOLLYWOOD ARTS Quarterly Summer Edition No date. Each page is a nude photo in a different setting. Good condition. More Photos
Price $25.00

Vintage STUDIO ART STUDIES Number 10

Vintage STUDIO ART STUDIES Number 10 1930. Each page is a nude photo in a different setting. VEry Good condition. More Photos
Price $25.00

PROFESSIONAL ART MAGAZINE December 1939

34 numbered pages in this vintage magazine dated December 1939 (Vol VI, Number 2) with loads of interesting art-related topics...drawing, water color, cartooning, sketching,etc..back cover has mail in form cut out. Otherwise surprisingly good condition. More Photos
Price $12.00

1926 THE SON ALSO RISES ERNEST HEMINGWAY

Copyright 1926. THE SUN ALSO RISES, by Ernest Hemingway, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926, 259 pages. The dust jacket is torn, cover is a little worn and bumped, otherwise book is in good condition, text is clean. More Photos
best offer

Leoncavallo PAGLIACCI Opera Vocal Score

I am offering one Leoncavallo PAGLIACCI Opera Vocal Score which is soft bound with copyright dates of 1892 , 1906 and renewal assigned 1934. G. Schirmer Edition: New York. 207 pages. Text in Italian and English. Measures 12" high and 9" wide. A collectible treasure. More Photos
Price $20.00

Famous Composers & Their Works New Series 1906 Volumes.1-6

I am offering "Famous Composers & Their Works New Series 1900 Volumes.1-6" hardbound. Published by J.B. Millet Company, Copyright 1906, Hardcover, All SIX volumes in very good condition for their age Covers shows light wear, pages are crisp and stiff, binding is tight, no markings within the text. All SIX volumes for one price! More Photos
Price $20.00

Chevrolet 1956 Owner's Guide

I am offering one soft bound "Chevrolet 1956 Guide" with 32 pages. This is original. Back cover is missing....Measures 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Neat collectable. More Photos
Price $20.00

1954 Masters Of The Air

I am offering one soft bound "Masters Of The Air" by Glenn O. Blough with 31 pages. This is original softbound measuring 8 1/2" x 11". Published by The Smithsonian Institution. Contents include OTTO LILIENTHAL'S GLIDERS, LANGLEY, A GREAT AVIATION PIONEER, THE FAMOUS WRIGHT BROTHERS, GLENN CURTISS, DESIGNER AND BUILDER, U.S. NAVY AIRMEN FLY THE ATLANTIC, U.S. ARMY PILOTS CIRCLE THE GLOBE, LINDBERGH'S FAMOUS FLIGHT, WILEY POST MAKES HISTORY IN THE "WINNIE MAE", ANOTHER STAR PERFORMER, THE DC-3, SIKORSKY MASTERS THE HELICOPTER, BILL ODOM AND "BONANZA" SET NEW RECORDS and FASTER THAN SOUND. Neat collectable. More Photos
Price $14.99

30 Years of Baseball's Great Moments by Joseph Reichler

Hard cover with dust jacket, 1974, Recounts over seventy great moments in baseball since World War II including a marathon game, a seventeen-run inning, and a twenty-three game losing streak. More Photos
Price $4.00